HOME
  ABOUT COLLEGE
  ADMISSION TO B.U.M.S.
(Eligibility, Age, Entrance Test....)
  ABOUT B.U.M.S. COURSE
(Duration, Degree, Syllabus......)
  ABOUT M.D. & M.S. COURSE
(Duration, Degree, Syllabus......)
  DISCIPLINE
(Attendance, Disciplinary Rules.....)
  COLLEGE UNIFORM
  LAND DOCUMENTS
  DEPARTMENTS
  LIBRARY
  HOSPITAL
  PHARMACY
  HERBAL GARDEN
  HOSTEL
  PHOTO GALLERY
  TEACHING STAFF LIST
  CONTACT US

 

Admission to B.U.M.S. (Bachelor of Unani Medicine & Surgery)

Eligibility (Qualification for Admission):
Candidate aspiring for B.U.M.S. course must have passed Intermediate (10 + 2) with Physics, Chemistry & Biology.
Urdu is compulsory up to 10th class or equivalent Education.

Age:
Candidate must have attain minimum 17 years of age as on 31st December of the responding year.

Number of Seats:
Total number of seats                :           40

Mode of Admission:
Admission shall be made to those students who will qualify written test & interview.

Subject of written test:

            Paper Ist -        Physics, Chemistry, Biology                              100 marks
            Paper IInd -     Urdu & General Knowledge                             100 marks
            Interview

Date of entrance test will be published in newspaper or will be informed by entrance test card dispatched to the candidate.

How to submit an Application Form:

1-                Application shall be submitted on a prescribed form which may be obtained from the college office on any working day & shall be submitted along with admission test & interview fees & a latest passport size photograph is to be pasted on the application form.

2-                 Xerox copies of the following certificates & testimonials shall be dispatched with the application form. (Original documents & testimonials shall have to be produce at the time of interview).

  1. Medical fitness certificate.

  2. Mark sheets of High School & Intermediate or its equivalent certificate.

  3. Character certificate of the principal of the college last attended.

  4. Migration Certificate for the student who have passed intermediate from any other state / board / university.

  5. A certificate to the effect that candidate is fully conversant with Urdu (10th Class or equivalent examination passed) essentially be produced.

  6. State certificate only for J & K students.

  7. A certificate regarding reserved categories.

  8. T.C. from the institute last attended.

  9. Last date of submission of application form 31st August of the responding year.

Entrance Test Card:
The entrance test card will be dispatched to the candidate to be produced at the time of test. In case the candidate does not get the card by post he must inform to the principal office and collect the duplicate copy of entrance test card personally. No candidate shall be allowed to appear in admission test without entrance test card. Admission conducted by AMUAC of U.P.

Syllabus for B.U.M.S. Entrance Test

Chemistry

Section – A – General Chemistry

  1. Discovery and properties of Electron, Proton, & Neutron, Electronic Configuration.

  2. Detailed study of Electrovalency, Co-valency and Co-ordinate Valency.

  3. Radio activity, Isotopes & Isobars and their uses.

  4. Oxidation and reduction, balancing of equation.

  5. Law of Gases, Gas equation, Dalton’s Law and Grahams Law, Grahams Law of diffusion.

 Section – B – Inorganic Chemistry

  1. Detailed Study of Mendale’s periodic table.

  2. Position of Hydrogen in periodic table, Preparation and properties and uses of hydrogen and Hydrogen peroxide.

  3. Study of Ist group Elements.

  4. Study of IInd group Elements.

  5. Study of IIIrd group Elements.

  6. Study of IVth group Elements.

  7. Study of Vth group Elements.

  8. Study of VIth group Elements.

  9. Study of VIIth group Elements.

  10. Study of Inert Gases.

  11. Translation of Elements.

Section – C – Physical Chemistry

  1. Chemical Equilibrium.

  2. Principle of Electrolytic dissociation.

  3. Different methods to the represent concentration of solution, properties of solution, Osmosis & determination of Osmotic pressure.

  4. Distribution of a solute in non-mixing liquids.

  5. Definition of Colloidal Solution & its important properties.

  6. Thermo-Chemistry.

 Section – D – Organic Chemistry

  1. Simple methods of purification of Organic Compounds.

  2. Quantitative determination of Carbon, Hydrogen, Nitrogen, Hellogens & Sulpher.

  3. Classification & Nomenclature of organic compounds.

  1. General properties and preparation of.

                                                               i.      Alkanes

                                                             ii.      Alkines

                                                            iii.      Ethyline

                                                           iv.      Source of hydrocarbons, petroleum, synthetic petrol.

  1. Alkyl Halides-General method of preparation of monohellogen, trihallogen & properties of Chloroform.

  2.  Laboratory preparation and uses of diethyle either.

  3. Alcohols-General properties and preparation of methanol and ethanol.

  4. Aldehyde and Ketones – Preparation & Properties of formic acid, acetic acid & oxalic acid.

  1. Our Food – Carbohydrates, proteins, Fats & Vitamins.

  2. Aromatic Compounds – Hydrocarbons.

 Physics

1. Measurement and Kinetics-

  1. Dimension of Physical Quantity.

  2. Motion along straight line path.

  3. Motion in a plane – Vector addition and subtraction motion of projection under gravity.

2. Mechanics-

  1. Newton’s law of motion.

  2. Rotatory motion of a rigid body.

  3. Energy – Kinetic energy, potential energy and mechanical energy.

  4. Universal Harmonic motion.

  5. Fost oscillation and resonance.

3. Wave Motion and Sound-

  1. Speed of mechanical waves.

  2. Effect of temperature and pressure for waves.

  3. Progressive waves.

  4. Reflection and refraction of waves.

  5. Stationary waves.

  6. Superposition of waves.

4. General Properties of matter-

  1. Kinetic models or liquids and solids, intermolecular force and potential energy.

  2. Elasticity – Longitudinal strain, stress and modules of elasticity.

  3. Surface tension.

  4. Flow of liquids.

5. Heat-

Thermometry, thermal conduction and law of thermodynamics.

6. Light-

  1. Refraction at spherical and power of spherical surface.

  2. Telescope and microscope.

  3. Wave nature of light, reflection of light and refraction of sound on the basis of wave theory.

  4. Spectrum.

  5. Photometry.

7. Electricity-

  1. Electric field and potential, coulomb’s Law.

  2. Capacity – Principal of Condenser.

  3. Electric Condention.

  4. Simple Circuits.

8. Electromagnetism-

  1. Magnetic field, acting on a bar magnate placed in a magnetic field.

  2. Alternating current circuits.

9. Electron Physics-

  1. Diode and triode.

  2. Cathode rays and positive rays.

  3. Photoelectric effects.

10. Radiation and Atomic Physics-

  1. Radiation.

  2. Structure of Atom.

  3. Origin of Spectrum.

  4. X-ray.

11. Nuclear Physics-

  1. Radioactivity – Nature of Alfa, Beta & Gama rays.

  2. Nuclear energy.

Biology Part – A (Botany)

  1. The cell and cell formation.

  2. Ecology – definition, factors, environmental pollution, soil conservation, heredity, mendelism, mendel’s experiment and law of inheritance.

  3. Modern classification of plant kingdom.

  4. Sporogenesis fruits, dispersal of fruits and seeds.

  5. Cell differentiation.

  6. Histology of typical root stem and leaf.

  7. Details study of life of an angiospermic plants.

  8. Study of –

  1. Algae – Ulthrics and spirogyra.

  2. Bacteria.

  3. Fungi – rhizopus and yeast.

  4. Bryophyta.

  5. Pteridophyta, Furn.

  6. Gymnosperms, cycas.

  1. Classification of Angiosperms, Description, Identification and economic importance of the following families:-
    Crucifereae Malvaceae, Leguminaceae, Solanaceae, Compositae, Cucurbitaceae, and liliaceae.

  2. Composition of Plant ash; inorganic nutrient in soil, water absorption by root, hairs, Osmosis, Conduction, root pressure.

  3. Photosynthesis.

  4. Transpiration.

  5. Translocation & storage of food.

  6. Respiration – Aerobic and anaerobic.

  7. Growth and movement.

Biology Part – B (Zoology)

  1. Origin of life – Oparin’s Theory, Miller’s experiment, Position of virus in the process of life’s origin.

  2. Organic evolution – evidences of evolution, theories of evolution.

  3. Mechanism of Evolution – Definition, causes and types of variation, Mutation (Theory of Hugo de varies)

  4. A board outline of the course of evolution through the ages Evolution of man (Prehistoric man with reference to the characteristic of Java ape man, paking man, Neanderthal man and Cro-Magnon Man)

  5. Animal Physiology-

  1. Metabolism – General idea, repairs and regeneration of tissues.

  2. Digestion – Food, digestive enzymes with reference to digestion, absorption, assimilation.

  3. Excretion – Chemical nature of excretory products, Role of liver and kidney in excretion with reference to Rabbit.

  4. Respiration – Respiratory mechanism, cellular respiration, Mitochondria and role of A.T.P.

  5. Nervous system – Reflex action, Autonomic nervous system, interneuronic transmission of impulese.

  6. Endocrine system – Hormones and their function.

  1. A modern classification of animal kingdom.

  2. Animal Tissues (Histology)

  3. Specific study of Protozoan-

  1. Amoeba

  2. Plasmodium

  1. Specific study of Porifera – Structure and physiology of simple sponge, Economic importance of sponges, sponge industry.

  2. Specific study of Coelenterate – Hydra (morphology, physiologic division of labour)

  3. Specific study of Aschelminthes – Ascaris (morphology, life history therapy and control).

  4. Specific study of Annelida – Pheratime Posthima.

  5. Specific study of Arthropoda – Cockroach, house fly and mosquito and insects.

  6. Rana Tigrina – Skull Cranial and spinal nerves, gametogenesis fertilization and development.

  7. Rabbit – reproductive system, Osteology, Anatomy and Histology.

 


©2008 dumc.co.in